Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet XMC

Rugged Optical and Copper Connections

DESCRIPTION

The Galleon Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet XMC offers high-performance Ethernet for a wide range of applications. Based on the high-performance Intel i350 quad port Gigabit Ethernet controller, the Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet XMC supports IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol (PTP), making it suitable for time critical applications.

The board may be fitted with rugged front panel connectors, or recessed rugged optical connectors for easy in-box optical cabling in conduction cooled environments. These are 1000BASE-LX optical connectors and the interfaces use 850nm multi mode fiber connections. Rear I/O variants support 1000BASE-T through P14 and 1000BASE BX/UX through P16.

A PCI Express Gen2 x4 host interface ensures high bandwidth to the host. An optional PCI Express card edge adapter offers easy integration in standard desktop systems for non rugged applications and SW development. The Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet board ships with both Linux and Windows standard software drivers.

Gallery

KEY FEATURES

ETHERNET

4 channel Gigabit Ethernet

9

HOST INTERFACE

PCIe Gen2 x4 (5GT/s) host interface

DRIVERS

Windows and Linux drivers

INTERFACES

Rugged optical duplex LC or rear I/O Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

COOLING

Air and conduction cooled variants

FIBER CONNECTIONS

850nm MM transceivers

Gen2 PCI Express x4

1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Connections

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Please log in to download our whitepapers: