Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet XMC

DESCRIPTION

The Galleon Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet XMC offers high-performance Ethernet for a wide range of applications. Based on the high-performance Intel i350 quad port Gigabit Ethernet controller, the Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet XMC supports IEEE 1588 Precision Time Protocol (PTP), making it suitable for time critical applications.

The board may be fitted with rugged front panel LC connectors, or recessed rugged optical LC connectors for easy in-box optical cabling in conduction cooled environments. These are normally 1000BASE-SX interfaces for 850nm multi mode fiber connections. 1000BASE-LX interfaces for 1310nm single mode fiber are supported on request. Rear I/O variants support 1000BASE-T through P14 and 1000BASE BX/UX through P16.

A PCI Express Gen2 x4 host interface ensures high bandwidth to the host. An optional PCI Express card edge adapter offers easy integration in standard desktop systems for non rugged applications and SW development. The Titan Quad Gigabit Ethernet board ships with both Linux and Windows standard software drivers.

Galleon Embedded Computing’s quality management system is certified to Aerospace Standard AS/EN 9100:2016 and ISO 9001:2015.

Gallery

KEY FEATURES

ETHERNET

4 channel Gigabit Ethernet

9

HOST INTERFACE

PCIe Gen2 x4 (5GT/s) host interface

DRIVERS

Windows and Linux drivers

INTERFACES

Rugged optical duplex LC or rear I/O Gigabit Ethernet interfaces

COOLING

Air and conduction cooled variants

FIBER CONNECTIONS

850nm MM transceivers

Gen2 PCI Express x4

1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Connections

FOR MORE INFORMATION

Please log in to download our whitepapers: